Australian, Events, News

WA celebrates fire and emergency responders

Finalists have been announced for the 2023 Western Australian Fire and Emergency Services (WAFES) Awards.

The WAFES Awards celebrate and acknowledge the contribution that emergency services make to Western Australia.

With WA housing over 125 mining operations within the state, emergency responders are vital in the health and safety of miners.

Nominations for the awards hit a record number of 140 in a 35 per cent increase from the previous year.

“On behalf of the State Government I would like to congratulate every finalist for their continued work and commitment to the emergency services,” Emergency Services Minister Stephen Dawson said.

“Year after year, an impressive force of volunteers and career personnel devote themselves tirelessly to protecting our State.

“It is heartening to see nominations for the WAFES Awards increasing each year.

“The WAFES Awards are a special way for us to say thanks to those who have gone above and beyond.”

The finalists are as follows:

Individual awards

Career Fire and Rescue Individual Achievement Award

Greg Henry, station officer

Lexie Bowring, station officer

Martin Sellar, firefighter

DFES Corporate Staff Individual Achievement Award

Donna Virgo, regional training coordinator

Nerroli Pyne, principal industrial relations consultant

Scott Hares, executive manager plant and equipment

DFES Operational Staff Individual Achievement Award

Jeff Davis, principal scientific officer

Rebecca Benson, district officer marine

Simon Miller, district officer marine

Marine Rescue Individual Achievement Award

Ian Astill, marine rescue Geraldton

Krisma May, marine rescue Broome

Trevor Hutchinson, marine rescue Two Rocks

Murray Lang Bush Fire Service Award

Glenys Malatesta, Gelorup Bush fire brigade

James Morton, Gingin West Bush fire brigade

Wayne Hatton, Tom Price Bush fire brigade

Peter Keillor Award

Donald Smailes, Kalamunda SES

Leonie Briggs, Canine Unit SES

Sabrina Horan, SWORD SES

Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services Individual Achievement Award

Alex Espey, SWORD Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services

Ian Cooksey, Fitzroy Crossing Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services

Simone Conklin, Eucla Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services

Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service Individual Achievement Award

Ian MacGregor, Toodyay Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service

Paul Parker, Dongara-Denison Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service

Tom Kusters, Lancelin Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service

Team awards

DFES Staff Team Achievement Award

Community Liaison Unit

Kimberley Regional Team

Marine Services

Firefighting Team Achievement Award

Busselton Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service

Fitzroy Crossing Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services

Wellington Mills Bush Fire Brigade

Marine Rescue Team Achievement Award

Marine Rescue Albany

Marine Rescue Dampier

Marine Rescue Jurien Bay

SES Team Achievement Award

Bayswater SES Training Team

Southwest / Lower Southwest Vertical Rescue Team

SWORD SES Logistics

Youth awards

Firefighting Youth Achievement Award

Callum McLerie, Kalgoorlie Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service

Dylan Goldup, Kununurra Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service

Zoe Creach, Fitzroy Crossing Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services

Marine Rescue Youth Achievement Award

Marine Rescue Dampier

Sebastian Rausch, Marine Rescue Geraldton

SES Youth Achievement Award

Anjuli Till, Kalgoorlie-Boulder SES

Charles Hasson, Merredin SES

The winners will be announced at the WAFES Award gala dinner in Perth on September 9.

Send this to a friend